Huttopia Lac de Carcans
Campsite Overview





Campsite Intro
About
The Huttopia Lac de Carcans campsite impresses with its picturesque location between pine trees and the shores of Lac de Carcans. In addition to direct access to the lakeshore, the campsite offers a family-friendly outdoor pool. Furthermore, wooden play equipment invites young campers to play and have fun. The beach for sunbathing and playing beach volleyball will delight guests of all ages. For camping holidaymakers, the natural site offers a variety of parcelled pitches and comfortable tents. Guests also benefit from a small snack bar, a bar and various sporting activities such as tennis, archery and cycling.
Campsite features
Swimming Pool
Child-friendly
Bread service
Shopping
Internet
pitch: 1

1/8
Comfort Camping pitch
pitch
Pets allowed
Wifi
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices
Rental accommodations: 4

1/5
Classic V Wood&Canvas tent
Rental accommodation
Size: 25.0 sqm
2 Bedroom
0 Bathrooms
Pets allowed
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices

1/8
Arizona
Rental accommodation
Size: 35.0 sqm
2 Bedroom
1 Bathrooms
Pets allowed
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices

1/7
Sweet Wood & Canvas tent
Rental accommodation
Size: 25.0 sqm
2 Bedroom
1 Bathrooms
Pets allowed
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices

1/6
Classic IV Wood & Canvas tent
Rental accommodation
Size: 20.0 sqm
2 Bedroom
0 Bathrooms
Pets allowed
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Atmosphere
- Quiet on the campsite
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 280
- Pitches parceled: 280
- Rental accommodations: 130
- Rentals with sanitary facilities: 37
- Rentals without sanitary facilities: 93
- Car-free pitches
Stay
- Languages at reception: English, French
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 14 ha
- Size of the pitches: 70 - 100 m²
- Meters above sea level: 22 m
Surrounding area
- Nearest town/village center: Carcans
- Public transport stop: (in 300 m)
ADAC search number: AQ5200
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Partially flat, partially slightly undulating, dune-like terrain in a tall pine forest. The entrance area is characterized by rental tents. Located in a recreational area on the west side of the lake.
Special features on the campsite
No acceptance of motorhomes over 8 meters in length.
Offer & equipment
Target group
- Campsite with special offers for children under 12 years old
Swimming & Wellness
- Heated outdoor pool
- Outdoor pool
- Paddling pool
- Swimming opportunity at the lake (in 250 m)
Children
- Entertainment for children
- Baby changing room
- Children's playground
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Sport
- Beach volleyball
- Archery
- Bike rental
- Tennis court/facility
- Sports program
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Bread service
- Restaurant or pub (in 5 km)
- Snack bar
- Grocery store (in 100 m)
- Supermarket
Sanitary
- Showers: 18
- Dishwashing basin: 14
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
- Toilets: 15
- Tumble dryer
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Sockets: 10 - 16 amps
Internet access
- Wifi in the reception and restaurant area
Entertainment
- Entertainment for children
- Lounge
- Entertainment program
Accessibility
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
Certificates
- Environmentally oriented management
Location
Address
Domaine de Bombannes
33121 Carcans
Nouvelle Aquitaine
France
Coordinates
Latitude 45° 5' 46" N (45.096149)
Longitude 1° 8' 50" W (-1.147394)
Access route
About 9 km west of Carcans, turn off at the roundabout from the D207 towards Bombannes, about 3 km further.
Huttopia Lac de Carcans reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
Details
General condition of the campsite
10Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
10Pitch or accommodation
10Price-performance ratio
10Shopping facilities on campsites
7.5Catering
7.5Friendliness of the staff
10Wifi / Internet quality
7.5Coverage of mobile network
7.5Calmness score
10
2 reviews
Very nice large site
Superb10
Henning
Motorhome
Couple
beautiful place under pines. Plenty of space for a camper
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Everything is fine
Superb10
Familie M. aus Ulm
Great location by the lake and not far from the sea. The pitches are nicely shaded in the woods. Cozy and quiet. Would love to come back. Washrooms clean and okay. Staff always friendly.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Campsite classification
Sanitary
4.0
Quantity
Quality
Area/Site
3.2
Pitches
Public areas
Leisure
2.2
Sport, games, wellness
Animation
Swimming
1.9
In nature
Indoor & Outdoor Pools
Supply
0.6
Shopping possibilities
Gastronomic offers
Prices
Payment Information
Payment
Advance payment mandatory
More info about Huttopia Lac de Carcans
Huttopia Lac de Carcans boasts an idyllic location between pine trees and the shores of Lac de Carcans. In addition, an outdoor pool ensures plenty of swimming fun, especially for families with young children who spend a relaxing holiday here.
Natural grounds with pool and lake access
The special thing about this site is its location in the middle of a pine forest, which promises a natural camping experience with plenty of peace and quiet. There is, of course, plenty of variety. The forest is dotted with wooden play equipment for children to run around on. The lakeshore borders directly on the site. It is mainly bathing holidaymakers and water sports enthusiasts who come here to explore the waters in a rowing boat, for example. The beach at Lac de Carcans is ideal for sunbathing and beach volleyball. Young and old can have even more fun in the spacious outdoor pool on the campsite. This is surrounded by a fence and therefore well protected from small children. In addition to the normal area with deep water, there is also a paddling pool where parents can play safely with their babies.
A holiday close to nature for families
At the Huttopia Lac de Carcans campsite, camping holidaymakers will find a large selection of parcelled out pitches in the forest and comfortable tents. Some of them have private sanitary facilities. The dune-like terrain is also a welcome place for dogs to play and run around. A small snack bar offers snacks and refreshing drinks are served at the bar with wooden terrace. In the morning, guests can enjoy a cosy breakfast of fresh bread rolls in the sun or under the shelter of a pine tree. There is a supermarket just a few hundred metres from Huttopia Lac de Carcans. WLAN is available in the reception area. Those who like to keep fit on holiday can meet up with friends on the tennis court, for archery or beach volleyball. Bike hire is also available at the resort. The centre of Carcans is just 14 minutes away by car. To the west, only a few minutes separate the campsite from the waves of the Atlantic. Other worthwhile excursion destinations in the area include the Hourtin Port splash park and the LaCanau Ocean log cabin.
Frequently asked questions about the campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans
Are dogs allowed on the campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at Huttopia Lac de Carcans campsite?
The prices for Huttopia Lac de Carcans may vary depending on your stay (e.g. selected period, persons). If you enter your travel dates, you can see the prices. Enter your travel dates here.
Does the campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
Yes, Huttopia Lac de Carcans offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.
Is there internet at campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans?
Does campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans?
Does campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans have a swimming pool?
What food/shopping options does Huttopia Lac de Carcans offer?
How many pitches does campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans have?
How many rental accommodations does Huttopia Lac de Carcans offer?
How far is the nearest town from campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans?
Is there a dump station at the campsite Huttopia Lac de Carcans?




