Camping Sonnental
Campsite Overview





Campsite Intro
About
Well-kept and peacefully located site, surrounded by numerous cycling and hiking trails inviting exploration of the nearby and wider region.
Campsite features
Dogs allowed
Restaurant
Bread service
Internet
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 70
- Pitches parceled: 60
- Pitches for permanent campers: 100
- Car-free pitches
Stay
- Languages at reception: English, German
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 3,8 ha
- Size of the pitches: 80 - 100 m²
- Meters above sea level: 560 m
Surrounding area
- Nearest town/village center: Engen (in 2 km)
- Public transport stop: (in 600 m)
- Accessibility: Campsite close to the highway
ADAC search number: WB8200
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Meadow area with trees and hedges arranged in terraces. Situated on a hill above the swimming pool.
Special features on the campsite
Separate parking for a portion of the pitches is mandatory.
Offer & equipment
Target group
- Campsite for winter sports enthusiasts
Swimming & Wellness
- Outdoor pool (in 200 m)
- Indoor swimming pool (in 17 km)
Children
- Children's playground
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Sport
- Golf course (in 9 km)
Winter sports
- Cross-country ski trail (in 300 m)
- Ski lift (in 12 km)
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Bread service
- Restaurant or pub
- Snack bar (in 1 km)
- Grocery store (in 2 km)
- Supermarket
Sanitary
- Showers: 8
- Dishwashing basin: 5
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
- Toilets: 22
- Tumble dryer
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Waste water and fresh water connections: 35
- Sockets: 10 amps
Supply and disposal for motor homes
- Emptying waste water tanks
- Emptying of cassette toilets
- Gas cylinder supply
Internet access
- Wifi on part of the campsite
Entertainment
- Lounge
Accessibility
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
Location
Address
Im Doggenhardt 1
78234 Engen
Baden-Württemberg
Germany
Coordinates
Latitude 47° 51' 42" N (47.861885)
Longitude 8° 45' 39" E (8.76085)
Access route
Located on the northwestern outskirts, signposted.
Camping Sonnental reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
Details
General condition of the campsite
5Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
2.5Pitch or accommodation
10Price-performance ratio
5Shopping facilities on campsites
2.5Catering
5Friendliness of the staff
10Wifi / Internet quality
7.5Coverage of mobile network
10Calmness score
10
8 reviews
Good for a night
5
Anonymous
Motorhome
Family
Lots of seasonal campers. Old washhouse. Very helpful and nice staff. Great new children's playground. Restaurant wasn't really open or there was a change of tenant.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Great Place
Very good8
HoSchmi
Good camping site for transit traffic and a super spot for nearby attractions. Sanitary facilities clean and site operators are fine. H. Schmidt
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Clean site with a good location
Superb10
Anonymous
Clean site with spacious pitches. Great playground. Public pool just a 5-minute walk away. Basic amenities at a reasonable price. The waste disposal area is only open due to vandalism from 9-10 AM and 5-6 PM. Managed by a very nice couple for 1 year. The restrooms are very clean and large. Great location for excursions in the area such as Mainau, Rhine Falls, Hohenkrähen, and the Ice Age trail on-site.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Very nice site with improvement potential
Pleasant6
Dagmar
The site is quite large and offers spacious plots for transit campers or large tent fields in summer. Unfortunately, during our stay, it was very dark at night since the lamps along the path were partly defective. The sanitary buildings were clean but totally outdated, resembling gymnasiums from the 80s. Water taps loose, hand dryers defective, among other issues. During our vacation in September, unfortunately there were no shopping opportunities, no newspaper, no bread roll service, supposedly the baker was on vacation. We also missed recreational offerings (recreation room, games, etc.) The information material at the reception was mostly outdated. Wi-Fi was only available near the restaurant, not at the pitch. It was very strange that the garbage disposal was only open 2 times a day for 1 hour (at times when vacationers are mostly out and about....) Restaurant: Pizza and pide very good, unfortunately no small dishes or children's/senior plates. Conclusion: okay for 1-2 nights on a transit, but not really recommended for a longer vacation.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Very friendly site operators. Generous facility!
Very good8
Detlev
Good service, clean facilities, and a very friendly family as site operators. The site is somewhat dated, but the trend of beautification is clearly on the rise. Great for dogs too.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Great Place
Superb10
Bernhard Sommer
We stayed three nights at this site on our way to Lake Maggiore. The site is run by a family who clearly have a shared interest in 'their' campground. Everything is clean, the showers are free, and all the people working there are exceedingly friendly and helpful. You can also arrive with a dog, of course, one should follow the corresponding rules, but everyone is relaxed. There are many hiking opportunities in the area - very beautiful. We will come back.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Super Mega Cool
Superb10
BECK MARION + Frank
Everything is very clean The staff are very nice and everything is well organized Very good services, such as daily fresh rolls The site prices are also very good for families with children We have been there so often and almost always for the Lake Festival Good public transport connections We are completely in love with the place
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Very Satisfied
Superb10
Andrea
A very quiet, well-maintained campsite. Two minutes on foot to the adventure pool, great for families with children. The sanitary facilities are always clean and well-kept, although they are not the most modern, this did not bother us at all. We can recommend it.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Campsite classification
Sanitary
3.6
Quantity
Quality
Area/Site
3.6
Pitches
Public areas
Leisure
0.5
Sport, games, wellness
Animation
Swimming
0.0
In nature
Indoor & Outdoor Pools
Supply
2.2
Shopping possibilities
Gastronomic offers
Prices
Payment Information
Payment
Frequently asked questions about the campsite Camping Sonnental
Are dogs allowed on the campsite Camping Sonnental?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at Camping Sonnental campsite?
The prices for Camping Sonnental could vary depending on the stay (e.g. chosen period, persons). Learn more about the prices on this page.
Does the campsite Camping Sonnental have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
Yes, Camping Sonnental offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.
Is there internet at campsite Camping Sonnental?
Does campsite Camping Sonnental have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite Camping Sonnental?
Does campsite Camping Sonnental have a swimming pool?
What food/shopping options does Camping Sonnental offer?
How many pitches does campsite Camping Sonnental have?
How far is the nearest town from campsite Camping Sonnental?
Is there a dump station at the campsite Camping Sonnental?




