Camping Les Truffières

Instant book
Camping Les Truffières
Terrasse am Campingplatz unter einem Baum mit Tischgruppe und Stühlen vor einem Wohnbereich mit großen Fenstern.
Innenraum einer Holzhuette mit Sitzbank, Tisch und Barhockern, Holzwand, Tueren und Bildern an der Wand.
Überdachter Grillplatz mit Holzpfosten, Steinmauer und gepflasterter Fläche am Campingplatz, umgeben von Bäumen.
Blaues Zelt auf einem Campingplatz unter Bäumen, daneben ein rotes Auto auf dem Stellplatz.

Campsite Overview

Site planSiteplan

Campsite Intro

At the 5-hectare Camping Les Truffières campsite in Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche, holidaymakers can enjoy a magnificent view of the vineyards of the Rhône Valley and Mont Ventoux. Thanks to its location in the heart of the Gorges nature reserve, it is a perfect starting point for hikes. The beaches of Saint-Martin and Pont Cassé are only 10 minutes away. If you want to explore the beautiful gorges of the Ardèche from the water, you can hire a canoe on site. There is also plenty to experience right on the campsite in Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche: How about a dip in the refreshing outdoor pool, a game of pétanque or minigolf? The football pitch and table tennis tables offer ideal conditions for an exciting match. There is also a playground with trampolines.

Overview

Swimming pool
Swimming Pool
Dog allowed
Dogs allowed
Restaurant
Restaurant
Bakery
Bread service
Shopping
Shopping
Internet
Internet

Available accommodations (Camping Les Truffières)

...

...
...

pitch: 1

Pitch + 1 car + tent , caravan or camping-car + hot water

1/5

Pitch + 1 car + tent , caravan or camping-car + hot water

pitch

Pets allowed

Wifi

Accessible for disabled

Info Details and equipment

Choose your travel dates to check prices

Rental accommodations: 3

Mobile home Le Garrigue - 31m² - 2 bedrooms

Mobile home Le Garrigue - 31m² - 2 bedrooms

Rental accommodation

Size: 30.0 sqm

2 Bedroom

1 Bathrooms

Pets not allowed

Info Details and equipment

Choose your travel dates to check prices

Mobile home Evolution - 31m² - 2 bedrooms with air conditioning

1/6

Mobile home Evolution - 31m² - 2 bedrooms with air conditioning

Rental accommodation

Size: 31.0 sqm

2 Bedroom

1 Bathrooms

Pets not allowed

Info Details and equipment

Choose your travel dates to check prices

Mobile home Watipi - 40 m² - air-conditioned 2 bedrooms

1/2

Mobile home Watipi - 40 m² - air-conditioned 2 bedrooms

Rental accommodation

Size: 40.0 sqm

2 Bedroom

1 Bathrooms

Pets not allowed

Info Details and equipment

Choose your travel dates to check prices

Campsite information

Accommodations

  • Pitches for tourists: 78
  • Pitches parceled: 78
  • Pitches for permanent campers: 18
  • Rental accommodations: 4
  • Rentals with sanitary facilities: 4

Stay

  • Languages at reception: English, German

Measurements

  • Total size of the campsite: 6 ha
  • Size of the pitches: 100 - 300 m²
  • Meters above sea level: 180 m

Surrounding area

  • Nearest town/village center: Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche (in 2.5 km)
  • Public transport stop: (in 2 km)

Site

Meadow area predominantly covered with dense tree growth. Wooded area to the west and situated in a rural environment.

Offer & equipment

Target Group

Target group

  • Campsite where dogs are welcome
Bath and Wellness

Swimming & Wellness

  • Outdoor pool
  • Swimming opportunity in the river (in 6 km)
Children

Children

  • Entertainment for children
  • Baby changing room
Dogs

dogs

  • Dogs allowed
Sport

Sport

  • Boat rental
  • Mini golf
  • Horse riding courses (in 7 km)
  • Guided horseback rides (in 7 km)
  • Pony rides (in 7 km)
Eating - Drinking - Shopping

Eat, Drink, Shop

  • Bread service
  • Kiosk
  • Restaurant or pub
  • Grocery store (in 2 km)
  • Supermarket
Sanitary

Sanitary

  • Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
  • Washing machines
Stand

Pitch

  • Sockets: 4 - 10 amps
Internet

Internet access

  • Wifi on part of the campsite
Entertainment

Entertainment

  • Entertainment for children
  • Entertainment program
Accessibility

Accessibility

  • Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility

Location

Address

Impasse les Truffieres 252

07700 Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

France

Coordinates

Latitude 44° 20' 39" N (44.344185)

Longitude 4° 36' 17" E (4.604771)

Route planner

ADAC Logo
To the ADAC route planner

Camping Les Truffières reviews

More about verificationMore about verification

Review verifications

No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Check" symbol.

Customer reviews marked with a "Check" come from our partners Ctouvert or iiQ-Check. These partners conduct personal review surveys after the stay to ensure that the reviews are from consumers who have booked the services they are reviewing themselves.

Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.

What campers are saying

Summarized by AI

The campsite scores with a wonderfully quiet location surrounded by nature and great views. The very spacious, shady pitches and the warm, family atmosphere of the owners are highly appreciated. The clean sanitary facilities also ensure a completely relaxed and comfortable stay.

Details

  • General condition of the campsite

    9.8
  • Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities

    9.7
  • Pitch or accommodation

    9.8
  • Price-performance ratio

    9.7
  • Shopping facilities on campsites

    6.3
  • Catering

    9.4
  • Friendliness of the staff

    9.9
  • Wifi / Internet quality

    10
  • Coverage of mobile network

    10
  • Calmness score

    10

Filter By

Sort By

119 reviews

Meeting Verified

Superb10

Markéta S

Pitch

Family

Pros

Nice stuff,pool and mini golf,člen toilets Pitch/rental accommodation: Pitch witch tent and car

Read full review

Perfect! Verified

Superb10

Jan D

Pitch

Couple

Pros

A friendly campsite with spacious pitches. Incredibly nice, welcoming, and helpful owners. We have been here before and will definitely return! For us, it's absolutely great, keep it up, dear Soulier family! Pitch/Rental accommodation: A very spacious and quiet spot with plenty of shade, which was definitely needed during this heatwave.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Very nice campsite Verified

Superb10

Rolf S

Pitch

Couple

Pros

There are XXL pitches for large motorhomes, which was great for our rig. The sanitary facilities were very clean. The owners were very friendly and helpful. Pitch / Rental accommodation: The size of the pitch is excellent.

Cons

Pitch / Rental accommodation: Disposal for large motorhomes is very difficult.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Family-oriented, idyllic site Verified

Superb9

Oliver B

Pitch

Family

Pros

Very friendly. Great pitches. Very nature-oriented. Very quiet and relaxed. Pitch/rental accommodation: Great pitch

Cons

Unfortunately, there is no option to get food on site during the low season. Pitch/rental accommodation: Everything was excellent. Nothing to improve on the pitches.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Great enjoyable campsite Verified

Superb10

Carla N

Pitch

Couple

Pros

Managed by a very friendly family, there are beautiful hiking and cycling routes directly from the campsite (use their QR code). Delicious beers at the bar. The campsite offers a stunning view all the way to Montblanc and Ventoux. We visited in late autumn and now in spring, both experiences were absolutely fantastic! Standplaats/Huuraccommodatie: Cozy managers with a nice bar

Cons

Bike passage at entrance and exit! A few more water points! Standplaats/Huuraccommodatie: Nothing negative.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Brilliant Verified

Superb10

David E

Pitch

Couple

Pros

The family are friendly and polite. Tge grounds are beautifully kept and the facilities are spotless. When we needed help the family were brilliant. Can’t fault them or Les Truffieres. Pitch/rental accommodation: Pitch was spacious and peaceful. This is a peaceful retreat.

Read full review

Nice place to be Verified

Superb10

Miriam F

Pitch

Couple

Pros

A campsite of a special kind. Pitch/accommodation: The family-oriented nature of the operators and the beautiful facility in a dreamlike setting

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Bridge of May 1st Verified

Superb10

Eric B

Pitch

Couple

Pros

Family-friendly camping with pitches offering breathtaking views, where everyone is well taken care of, warm welcome, local advice, and clean sanitary facilities. We will return! Pitch / Rental accommodation: Very large, calm, shaded space with a view!

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Frequently asked questions about the campsite Camping Les Truffières

Are dogs allowed on the campsite Camping Les Truffières?

Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.

How much does it cost to stay at Camping Les Truffières campsite?

The prices for Camping Les Truffières may vary depending on your stay (e.g. selected period, persons). If you enter your travel dates, you can see the prices. Enter your travel dates here.

Does the campsite Camping Les Truffières have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?

Yes, Camping Les Truffières offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.