Camping Argolic Strand
Campsite Overview



Campsite Intro
About
Camping Argolic Strand is located in Drépanon, just a few steps from the crystal-clear sea of the Greek Peloponnese. The pitches and rental accommodation are set in an enchanting garden decorated with flowers, palm trees and other Mediterranean plants. The quiet campsite in Drépanon is around 1.5 km from the town of Nafplion. There are plenty of shops, bars and restaurants here. For those who prefer to self-cater, there is a small shop right on the campsite. There is also a snack bar. The barbecue area is a meeting place where holidaymakers can prepare meals together. WLAN is available free of charge throughout the campsite.
Elongated site with typical local vegetation and mat roofs, separated from the sea by a lightly trafficked road.
Campsite features
Beach proximity
Restaurant
Shopping
Internet
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 90
- Pitches parceled: 90
- Pitches for permanent campers: 30
- Rental accommodations: 12
- Rentals without sanitary facilities: 12
- Car-free pitches
Stay
- Languages at reception: German, English, Italian
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 2 ha
- Size of the pitches: 50 - 100 m²
- Meters above sea level: 2 m
Surrounding area
- Nearest city: Náfplion
- Nearest town/village center: Drépanon (in 700 m)
- Public transport stop: (in 1 km)
ADAC search number: GP2300
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Inland-stretched terrain with young plantings. Pitches mostly enclosed by high hedges and flowers, mostly under mat roofs. Adjacent pitches are neighboring.
Access to water
Across the road to the managed part of the beach with free entrance. Approximately 50m long and 35m wide, with gravel mixed sandy beach.
Offer & equipment
Swimming & Wellness
- Swimming opportunity at the sea
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Restaurant or pub
- Snack bar
- Grocery store (in 500 m)
- Supermarket
- Roofed cooking facilities
Sanitary
- Showers: 18
- Dishwashing basin: 6
- Toilets: 18
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Sockets: 16 amps
Supply and disposal for motor homes
- Emptying waste water tanks
- Emptying of cassette toilets
- Full supply and disposal for motor homes
Internet access
- Wifi on the entire site
- Wifi in the reception and restaurant area
Location
Address
Pláka Drépanou 14
21060 Drépanon
Peloponnes
Greece
Coordinates
Latitude 37° 32' 2" N (37.53412)
Longitude 22° 53' 31" E (22.89205)
Access route
From Náfplion towards Tolón and Drépanon. Turn east in the eastern part of town towards the beach, signposted.
Camping Argolic Strand reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
Details
General condition of the campsite
7.5Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
10Pitch or accommodation
10Price-performance ratio
10Friendliness of the staff
10Wifi / Internet quality
7.5Coverage of mobile network
7.5Calmness score
7.5
6 reviews
Super place. We'll be back
Superb10
Jürgen
Motorhome
Couple
Very friendly people. Extremely clean sanitary facilities in very good, almost luxurious condition. Beautiful tiles. Everything available. Wastewater, camping toilet disposal. Nice large plots. Electricity everywhere. Price for WoMo 6m and 2 persons with electricity 24.- € /night. Top.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Very good campsite directly by the sea for excursions in the Nafplio region
Superb10
Thomas
The sanitary facilities are top-notch, just like the beach bar. Loungers on the beach can be used without extra charge with a small order (coffee, etc.). The plots are sufficiently large, all with electricity and with or without sun protection. The road directly to the site is a bit narrow and of medium-good quality during our visit, but can be navigated well. Definitely one of our favorite campsites on the Peloponnese round trip.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Gladly again
Superb10
Anonymous
The current foot is already in April, and it goes quite relaxed. The dozen permanent campers are not on site yet. The campsite has a good location right by the beach and the sanitary facilities are modern and well-maintained. Only on cloudy days is the shower water not so hot. Ideal campsite for excursions and going out to eat nicely again in Nafplio.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Exemplary!
Superb10
Norbert
Very beautiful campsite with a magnificent beach that is accessed via a small, rarely used road. The facility is spaciously divided into plots, with sites shaded by trees and mat covers. The site’s own beach bar was not yet open at the time of our visit, but there is a bar on the beach in front of the site with lounge chair rentals, which is highly recommended. The highlight is the relatively new sanitary facilities, tiled with marble, which are constantly cleaned and maintained. Special praise for that!
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Very good campsite with German-speaking reception
Superb10
Werner
New sanitary facilities with marble and modern toilets, highly recommended !!!! Beach bar in the new cozy style. Beach is about 50m away. Spaces are generously designed, about 60 to 80m².
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Superb9
moellerespenau
Very generously designed space, with numerous palm plantings. With a cozy beach bar.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Campsite classification
Sanitary
3.9
Quantity
Quality
Area/Site
3.8
Pitches
Public areas
Leisure
0.0
Sport, games, wellness
Animation
Swimming
1.4
In nature
Indoor & Outdoor Pools
Supply
1.9
Shopping possibilities
Gastronomic offers
Prices
Payment Information
Payment
Frequently asked questions about the campsite Camping Argolic Strand
Are dogs allowed on the campsite Camping Argolic Strand?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at Camping Argolic Strand campsite?
The prices for Camping Argolic Strand could vary depending on the stay (e.g. chosen period, persons). Learn more about the prices on this page.
Does the campsite Camping Argolic Strand have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
No, Camping Argolic Strand does not offer sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility.
Is there internet at campsite Camping Argolic Strand?
Does campsite Camping Argolic Strand have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite Camping Argolic Strand?
Is the Camping Argolic Strand by the sea?
What food/shopping options does Camping Argolic Strand offer?
How many pitches does campsite Camping Argolic Strand have?
How many rental accommodations does Camping Argolic Strand offer?
How far is the nearest town from campsite Camping Argolic Strand?
Is there a dump station at the campsite Camping Argolic Strand?


