Sandsletta Camping
Campsite Overview





Campsite Intro
About
Campsite features
Beach proximity
Child-friendly
Restaurant
Shopping
Internet
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 80
- Pitches parceled: 12
- Pitches for permanent campers: 14
- Rental accommodations: 22
- Rentals with sanitary facilities: 4
- Rentals without sanitary facilities: 18
Stay
- Languages at reception: German, English
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 3,5 ha
- Size of the pitches: 40 - 80 m²
- Meters above sea level: 10 m
Surrounding area
- Nearest town/village center: Laukvik (in 10 km)
- Public transport stop: (in 50 m)
ADAC search number: NG3450
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Slightly sloping, gravel meadow terrain with bushes and trees, also terraced in the fjord area. Surrounded by a rugged mountain range.
Access to water
Small sandy bay surrounded by large stones in the natural shoreline slope.
Offer & equipment
Target group
- Campsite for tent campers
- Campsite with special offers for children under 12 years old
- Campsite for anglers
- Campsite for water hikers
Swimming & Wellness
- Sauna
- Indoor swimming pool (in 25 km)
- Swimming opportunity at the sea
Children
- Children's playground
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Sport
- Boat slip
- Boat rental
Winter sports
- Ski lift (in 26 km)
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Restaurant or pub
- Snack bar (in 8 km)
- Grocery store
- Supermarket
- Roofed cooking facilities
Sanitary
- Showers: 4
- Dishwashing basin: 3
- Sanitary cabin for wheelchair users
- Toilets: 7
- Tumble dryer
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Sockets: 10 - 16 amps
Supply and disposal for motor homes
- Emptying waste water tanks
- Emptying of cassette toilets
Internet access
- Wifi in the reception and restaurant area
Entertainment
- Lounge
Accessibility
- Sanitary cabin for wheelchair users
Certificates
- Environmentally oriented management
Location
Address
Midnattsolveien
8315 Laukvik
Nordnorwegen
Norway
Coordinates
Latitude 68° 20' 9" N (68.33603333)
Longitude 14° 29' 53" E (14.49808333)
Access route
Approximately 16 km northeast of Svolvær, turn off E10 onto road 888 towards Laukvik, still about 10 km.
Sandsletta Camping reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
Details
General condition of the campsite
10Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
10Pitch or accommodation
10Price-performance ratio
10Shopping facilities on campsites
7.5Catering
10Friendliness of the staff
10Wifi / Internet quality
10Coverage of mobile network
10Calmness score
10
1 reviews
Recommended Site
Very good8
Mike
Caravan
Couple
The site is 10 km off the E10 and is very quiet. The pitches by the fjord offer a great view of the water and the mountains. The sanitary building is simple and clean. The excellent restaurant with moderate prices is highly recommended.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Campsite classification
Sanitary
2.2
Quantity
Quality
Area/Site
2.3
Pitches
Public areas
Leisure
0.6
Sport, games, wellness
Animation
Swimming
0.5
In nature
Indoor & Outdoor Pools
Supply
2.9
Shopping possibilities
Gastronomic offers
Prices
Payment Information
Payment
Advance payment mandatory
Frequently asked questions about the campsite Sandsletta Camping
Are dogs allowed on the campsite Sandsletta Camping?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at Sandsletta Camping campsite?
The prices for Sandsletta Camping could vary depending on the stay (e.g. chosen period, persons). Learn more about the prices on this page.
Does the campsite Sandsletta Camping have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
Yes, Sandsletta Camping offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.
Is there internet at campsite Sandsletta Camping?
Does campsite Sandsletta Camping have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite Sandsletta Camping?
Is the Sandsletta Camping by the sea?
Does campsite Sandsletta Camping have a swimming pool?
What food/shopping options does Sandsletta Camping offer?
How many pitches does campsite Sandsletta Camping have?
How many rental accommodations does Sandsletta Camping offer?
How far is the nearest town from campsite Sandsletta Camping?
Is there a dump station at the campsite Sandsletta Camping?




