KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig
Campsite Overview





Campsite Intro
About
KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig is located in the middle of nature and yet close to the city, between the Auensee lake, the extensive Auenwald forest and the kilometre-long course of the Neue Luppe river.
The small lake offers opportunities for pedal boat trips and the nature surrounding the campsite invites you to take long walks and cycle tours. Leipzig city centre is only 7 km away. The tram stop with direct links to the city centre is 1 km from the camping park. The pitches are spread over a meadow area with numerous shady trees. There is a barbecue area with a barbecue hut right next to the camping park. There is also a large children's playground and a practical multi-purpose sports field directly on the site.
A typical city campsite, suitable for trips to Leipzig and the surrounding area.
Special offers
Direct bus and tram connection to the city center.
Campsite features
Restaurant
Bread service
Internet
pitch: 1

Pitch + car
pitch
Pets allowed
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 160
- Pitches parceled: 160
- Rental accommodations: 58
- Rentals with sanitary facilities: 47
- Rentals without sanitary facilities: 11
- Car-free pitches
Stay
- Operating period: Open all year
- Siesta: 13:00 - 14:00
- Languages at reception: German, English
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 9,5 ha
- Meters above sea level: 102 m
Surrounding area
- Nearest town/village center: Leipzig (in 6 km)
- Public transport stop: (in 50 m)
ADAC search number: SN120
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Level grassy grounds, landscaped with trees and shrubs, surrounded by a high belt of trees. Between forest and rental cabins area. Separate youth tent site.
Special features on the campsite
Separate parking for tent campers.
Offer & equipment
Target group
- Winter escape
Swimming & Wellness
- Outdoor pool (in 7 km)
- Indoor swimming pool (in 6 km)
Children
- Baby changing room
- Children's playground
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Sport
- Golf course (in 10.6 km)
- Multi-purpose sports field
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Bread service
- Restaurant or pub
- Grocery store (in 1 km)
- Supermarket
- Roofed cooking facilities
Sanitary
- Showers: 27
- Dishwashing basin: 6
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
- Toilets: 27
- Tumble dryer
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Sockets: 16 amps
Supply and disposal for motor homes
- Emptying waste water tanks
- Emptying of cassette toilets
- Gas cylinder supply
Internet access
- Wifi on part of the campsite
- Wifi in the reception and restaurant area
Entertainment
- Lounge
Accessibility
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
Location
Address
Gustav-Esche-Str. 5
04159 Leipzig
Sachsen
Germany
Coordinates
Latitude 51° 22' 12" N (51.37007)
Longitude 12° 18' 40" E (12.3113)
Access route
Turn off from the B6 towards Leipzig to Leutzsch, approximately 1 km further. Located in the northwestern city area of Leipzig.
KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
What campers are saying
Summarized by AI
The campsite scores with its green, idyllic location by the Auensee and is the perfect base for exploring Leipzig by bike. Campers love the spacious pitches, the very friendly staff, and the delicious diner right on site. Good to know for your trip: If you are sensitive to noise, you should prepare for occasional aircraft noise from the nearby airport.
Details
General condition of the campsite
8.5Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
8.7Pitch or accommodation
9.1Price-performance ratio
7.3Shopping facilities on campsites
6Catering
7.5Friendliness of the staff
9.2Wifi / Internet quality
6Coverage of mobile network
8Calmness score
8.4
428 reviews
Great base for a city trip to Leipzig Verified
Superb9
Martin
Motorhome
Alone
Quiet, clean, and large pitches.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Recommended Campsite Verified
Superb10
Martin & Edith
Caravan
Couple
A very beautiful, spacious, and well-maintained site. The sanitary facilities are clean and have adequate individual wash cabins. Friendly staff and a functioning bread service make the site even more recommendable. The city center is easily accessible by bike via a very lovely and idyllic bike path along the dam.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Very nice campsite in Leipzig Verified
Very good8
Peter
Caravan
Couple
Top campsite with friendly staff. However, the doors in the sanitary facilities and the canopies in front are too low. At 1.95 meters tall, I always had to duck my head.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Great nature-oriented place, also for dogs and kids Verified
Very good8
Paul
Rental
Alone
It’s not overcrowded, even with high occupancy. The camper and caravan sites are spacious. The Finnish cabins are small but very cozy. And since they are located under trees, it is quite bearable even in extreme heat. The sanitary facilities are generally clean and appealing. I have been here many times alone and with others; in a bungalow, Finnish hut, tent, as well as with a camper, motorhome, and caravans. The site is truly nature-oriented and highly recommendable. Perfect for bikers as you can ride wonderfully through the floodplain forest and along the river to the various lakes nearby. The bus stops right in front of the site. The only (!!) point of criticism is the "restaurant", a kitschy "American Diner" with outrageous prices, unfriendly service, and subpar "food" (exclusively US food and beer). However, it does not belong to the campsite and is operated privately on the premises.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
One is standing as idyllically as in a park Verified
Superb9
Camper:in
Motorhome
Couple
One is standing as idyllically as in a park.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Old... but Good Verified
Superb9
Pino Serafini
Motorhome
Couple
Old campsite... but a good and large plot.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Camping on the outskirts of the city Verified
Very good8
Camper:in
Motorhome
Couple
The site is well-located. A bus stops right in front of the campsite. The team on site is friendly and helpful. The toilets and washrooms are clean.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Good spot and good connection with the B Verified
Superb9
Camper:in
Motorhome
Group
Some of the toilets could use an update. However, everything else is great.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Campsite classification
Sanitary
2.8
Quantity
Quality
Area/Site
3.5
Pitches
Public areas
Leisure
0.7
Sport, games, wellness
Animation
Swimming
0.0
In nature
Indoor & Outdoor Pools
Supply
2.5
Shopping possibilities
Gastronomic offers
Prices
Comparison price 2026
High season price per night | |
Family | from 54,00 EUR |
Couple | from 48,40 EUR |
Low Season price per night | |
Family | from 54,00 EUR |
Couple | from 48,40 EUR |
Extras | |
Tourist tax | Not included |
Wifi | Not included |
Shower fee | Included |
Garbage fee | Included |
Electricity | Not included |
Dog | from 4,20 EUR |
Payment Information
Payment
Frequently asked questions about the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig
Are dogs allowed on the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig campsite?
The prices for KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig may vary depending on your stay (e.g. selected period, persons). If you enter your travel dates, you can see the prices. Enter your travel dates here.
Does the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
Yes, KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.
Is there internet at campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig?
Does campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig?
Does campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig have a swimming pool?
What food/shopping options does KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig offer?
How many pitches does campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig have?
How many rental accommodations does KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig offer?
How far is the nearest town from campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig?
When is KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig open?
Is there a dump station at the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Leipzig?




