Kiviranna Holiday Home
Campsite Overview





Campsite Intro
About
In an idyllic location on the north-eastern shore of Lake Võrtsjärv, Kiviranna Holiday Home promises a peaceful nature holiday in Estonia. The well-kept holiday complex with rental accommodation and a flat, tree-lined meadow area for caravans and motorhomes is located not far from the village of Suure-Rakke in Tartu County. The campsite offers breathtaking lake views as well as a great range of guided hikes, photo safaris, horse riding excursions and boat or canoe tours. A long, grassy strip of shoreline with sandy sections and a jetty provides access to the water. Beautiful swimming and picnic spots around the lake can be reached on one of the campsite's own hire bikes. A trip to the charming university town of Tartu is also worthwhile. Back at the campsite, an outdoor pool and sauna provide relaxation.
Well-maintained site in an idyllic location on Lake Võrtsjärv.
Special offers
Herb and vegetable garden.
Campsite features
Beach proximity
Child-friendly
Internet
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 40
- Rental accommodations: 4
- Rentals with sanitary facilities: 4
Stay
- Operating period: Open all year
- Languages at reception: English
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 2,5 ha
- Meters above sea level: 35 m
Surrounding area
- Nearest city: Rannu
- Nearest town/village center: Suure-Rakke (in 30 km)
- Public transport stop: (in 300 m)
- Accessibility: Campsite close to the highway
ADAC search number: ES650
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Spacious, flat grassy area. The pitches are delimited from the areas near the shore as well as from the road by deciduous trees.
Access to water
Approximately 250 meters long grass-covered shoreline with sandy spots and a 2500 square meter large sunbathing lawn with a small, movable beach sauna.
Special features on the campsite
Sanitary facilities are very limited.
Offer & equipment
Target group
- Campsite with special offers for children under 12 years old
- Winter escape
- Campsite for anglers
- Campsite for water hikers
Swimming & Wellness
- Sauna
- Swimming opportunity in the river (in 3 km)
- Swimming opportunity at the lake
Children
- Children's playground
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Sport
- Beach volleyball
- Jetty with moorings
- Boat rental
Winter sports
- Cross-country ski trail (in 30 km)
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Restaurant or pub (in 10 km)
- Snack bar (in 3 km)
- Grocery store (in 3 km)
- Supermarket
- Roofed cooking facilities
Sanitary
- Showers: 2
- Dishwashing basin: 1
- Toilets: 2
- Tumble dryer
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Sockets: 16 amps
Supply and disposal for motor homes
- Emptying waste water tanks
- Emptying of cassette toilets
Internet access
- Wifi on part of the campsite
- Wifi in the reception and restaurant area
Location
Address
61113 Suure-Rakke
Estland
Estonia
Coordinates
Latitude 58° 21' 54" N (58.36502)
Longitude 26° 9' 10" E (26.152959)
Access route
Signposted turnoff from road 92 on the northeast side of Lake Võrtsjärv, the last 300 meters are on a gravel road.
Kiviranna Holiday Home reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
Details
General condition of the campsite
10Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
10Pitch or accommodation
7.5Price-performance ratio
10Shopping facilities on campsites
5Friendliness of the staff
10Wifi / Internet quality
5Coverage of mobile network
10Calmness score
7.5
2 reviews
Good Campsite
Very good8
Volker
Motorhome
Couple
Very nicely located campsite. Road within audible range, but quiet at night. Some pitches on the meadow may be very uneven under certain circumstances. The sanitary facilities are very clean and modern. The owner is very friendly. The pitches are not partitioned and with a bit of luck, you can park directly by the lake. When we were here, there were a lot of mosquitoes, but the campsite is not to blame for that. Wi-Fi, if you can receive it, is very slow.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Great spot for a short stay
Very good8
Gerda
Surprisingly beautiful campsite with a dreamlike view of Karlovy Vary and the surrounding area. The sanitary facilities are new (although without partitions in the showers), the site is clean, and the staff is friendly. If needed, there is also breakfast available at the hotel on the site. The walking route to the city center is a bit longer (over 1 hour, hilly), but there are no problems by car. A supermarket is on the way.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Campsite classification
Sanitary
3.5
Quantity
Quality
Area/Site
3.2
Pitches
Public areas
Leisure
1.0
Sport, games, wellness
Animation
Swimming
2.7
In nature
Indoor & Outdoor Pools
Supply
0.0
Shopping possibilities
Gastronomic offers
Prices
Comparison price 2026
High season price per night | |
Family | from 40,00 EUR |
Couple | from 35,00 EUR |
Extras | |
Wifi | Included |
Shower fee | Included |
Garbage fee | Included |
Electricity | Included |
Dog | Included |
Payment Information
Payment
Frequently asked questions about the campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home
Are dogs allowed on the campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at Kiviranna Holiday Home campsite?
The prices for Kiviranna Holiday Home could vary depending on the stay (e.g. chosen period, persons). Learn more about the prices on this page.
Does the campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
No, Kiviranna Holiday Home does not offer sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility.
Is there internet at campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home?
Does campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home?
Is the Kiviranna Holiday Home located on the lake?
What food/shopping options does Kiviranna Holiday Home offer?
How many pitches does campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home have?
How many rental accommodations does Kiviranna Holiday Home offer?
How far is the nearest town from campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home?
When is Kiviranna Holiday Home open?
Is there a dump station at the campsite Kiviranna Holiday Home?




