Hjarbæk Fjord Camping
Campsite Overview




Campsite Intro
About
Holidaymakers can enjoy a magnificent view of the Limfjord from the terraced Hjarbæk Fjord Camping. Open all year round, the campsite in Løgstrup is a paradise for anglers, who can cast their rods from one of the four rivers that flow into the Hjarbæk Fjord. The bike-friendly campsite is a popular starting point for exploring the 100 kilometres of mountain bike trails around Viborg. There is a lockable room for bikes you bring with you. After a ride, you can cool off in the pool in summer. Hjarbæk Fjord Camping offers many leisure activities for families, who can meet up at the playground or in the playroom. The mini golf course is a fun place to play.
Special offers
Heated pool available from May to the end of August.
Campsite features
Swimming Pool
Dogs allowed
Child-friendly
Bread service
Shopping
Internet
pitches: 2

1/10
Pitch
Caravan Pitch
Pets allowed
Wifi
Accessible for disabled
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices

1/10
Pitch Panoramic view
Caravan Pitch
Pets allowed
Wifi
Terrace
Details and equipment
Choose your travel dates to check prices
Clear & straightforward
No hidden costs, Always transparent
Let the numbers speak
Over 500,000 overnight stays booked in the past 12 months
Expert customer support
Personal support for your booking
Campsite information
Accommodations
- Pitches for tourists: 80
- Pitches parceled: 80
- Pitches for permanent campers: 160
- Rental accommodations: 19
- Rentals with sanitary facilities: 12
- Rentals without sanitary facilities: 7
Stay
- Languages at reception: German, English
Measurements
- Total size of the campsite: 7 ha
- Size of the pitches: 80 - 120 m²
Surrounding area
- Nearest town/village center: Løgstrup (in 3 km)
- Public transport stop: (in 1 km)
ADAC search number: JN_60251
You can also find this campsite search number in the ADAC Camping App, in the ADAC Camping- und Stellplatzführer Buch and in the respective planning map.
Site
Campsite located in a rural, hilly area by the Hjarbæk Fjord. Mainly terraced, long grassy terrain divided by hedges and isolated deciduous trees. Follow the campsite signs on arrival, as navigation systems may lead you to the beach in the village of Hjarbæk.
Offer & equipment
Target group
- Campsite with special offers for children under 12 years old
- Campsite for boaters
Swimming & Wellness
- Outdoor pool
- Paddling pool
- Swimming opportunity at the lake (in 800 m)
Children
- Baby changing room
- Children's playground
dogs
- Dogs allowed
Sport
- Boat rental
- Mini golf
- Golf course (in 15 km)
Eat, Drink, Shop
- Bread service
- Snack bar
- Grocery store
- Supermarket
Sanitary
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
- Tumble dryer
- Washing machines
Pitch
- Sockets: 10 amps
Supply and disposal for motor homes
- Emptying waste water tanks
- Emptying of cassette toilets
- Gas cylinder supply
Internet access
- Wifi on the entire site
Entertainment
- Lounge
Accessibility
- Sanitary cabin for guests with reduced mobility
Location
Address
Hulager 2
8831 Løgstrup
Mitteljütland
Denmark
Coordinates
Latitude 56° 32' 4" N (56.534519)
Longitude 9° 19' 52" E (9.33117)
Hjarbæk Fjord Camping reviews
More about verification
Review verifications
No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Customer reviews marked with a "
Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.
Details
General condition of the campsite
10Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities
10Pitch or accommodation
7.5Price-performance ratio
7.5Shopping facilities on campsites
10Catering
7.5Friendliness of the staff
10Wifi / Internet quality
7.5Coverage of mobile network
10Calmness score
7.5
5 reviews
Nice Campsite
Superb9
Vincent
Tent
Couple
We found our stay at this campsite to be very pleasant. We had a pitch with a beautiful panoramic view that we thoroughly enjoyed. However, there is somewhat less shade in these spots. For campers, there is the option to borrow a canoe for free, which we happily took advantage of!
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Overall okay!
Pleasant6
Anonymous
Overall a good place, no highlights, but nothing negative to say either. Many long-term campers. We used it for a stopover, it was okay. I don't necessarily have to stay longer.
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Good for families
Very good8
Christina
The small pool, for the children the playground, the hiking trails around the campsite
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Beautiful, cozy and quiet campsite
Superb10
G
Last month we spent two weeks at camping HjarbaekFjord. It was a particularly pleasant experience for us. The tranquility in the surroundings is fantastic. You arrive at the campsite via a secluded road and you don’t have any (noise) disturbances. The view of the fjord (from the terrace spots) is breathtaking. Especially with the beautiful sunsets. There is a good and calm atmosphere at the campsite. Even though it was reasonably full, there was never a moment or feeling of crowding. Many guests come for a few days, but there are also quite a few seasonal guests. However, this is no hindrance or problem, it is very cozy and friendly at the campsite. The facilities the campsite has are perfect. Two beautiful, large playgrounds with entertainment for young and old. The animals (rabbits and goats) are also very popular with the children. The swimming pools provide delightful cooling on hot days. The sanitary facilities are always in order. No crowding, always clean and plenty of privacy. One building is a bit outdated (but very clean) and the other building, located near the swimming pool, is much more modern (and also clean). Activities are regularly organized at the campsite. The fjord is also within walking distance. Here you can sit pleasantly and walk on a pier. The campsite has canoes available for loan. The owners are very friendly and helpful. They give good advice and help well! The location of the campsite is very central. Viborg is the nearest city, which is nice to visit. Furthermore, there are many things to do and see within an hour's travel time. Which is very doable in Denmark, by the way. The roads are well maintained, spacious and far from busy. Do you want to visit Denmark? Then this campsite is really recommended!!
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Everything was great
Superb10
Familie Sondermann
Everything was super. When the children ask us to stay, it was a good vacation. Fantastic, great, and relaxing stay. 3 nights with our 3 children. Very friendly and welcoming owners. Highly recommended!
This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review
Prices
Payment Information
Payment
Frequently asked questions about the campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping
Are dogs allowed on the campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping?
Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.
How much does it cost to stay at Hjarbæk Fjord Camping campsite?
The prices for Hjarbæk Fjord Camping may vary depending on your stay (e.g. selected period, persons). If you enter your travel dates, you can see the prices. Enter your travel dates here.
Does the campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?
Yes, Hjarbæk Fjord Camping offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.
Is there internet at campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping?
Does campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping have a certificate?
What languages can be used at check-in at campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping?
Does campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping have a swimming pool?
What food/shopping options does Hjarbæk Fjord Camping offer?
How many pitches does campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping have?
How many rental accommodations does Hjarbæk Fjord Camping offer?
How far is the nearest town from campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping?
Is there a dump station at the campsite Hjarbæk Fjord Camping?



