KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues

Campsite Overview

Instant book
KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues
Boot am Steg am Fluss, daneben ein Holzsteg und grünes Ufer mit Bäumen und Hügeln im Hintergrund.
Restaurant-Terrasse am Campingplatz mit Sonnenschirmen, Holztischen, Kreidetafel und geparkten Wohnmobilen zwischen Bäumen.
Barrel-Sauna-Zelt mit Holzfassade, davor eine kleine Terrasse mit Tisch und Stühlen, umgeben von Bäumen und Rasen.
Blick auf den Fluss mit grünen Bäumen und einem Bootshaus am Ufer, daneben ein Sitzplatz am Gras.

Campsite Intro

About

Campsite in a beautiful location on a peninsula between the Moselle River and a sports boat harbor.

Campsite features

  • Dog allowedDogs allowed
  • ShoppingShopping
  • InternetInternet

Awards, Recognitions & Discounts

...
...

pitch: 1

Pitch + car

Pitch + car

pitch

Pets allowed

Info Details and equipment

Choose your travel dates to check prices

Campsite information

Accommodations

  • Pitches for tourists: 224
  • Pitches parceled: 163
  • Pitches for permanent campers: 40
  • Rental accommodations: 6
  • Rentals without sanitary facilities: 6
  • Overnight accommodation outside: available

Stay

  • Operating period: 01/03 - 01/11
  • Siesta: 13:00 - 15:00
  • Languages at reception: German, English

Measurements

  • Total size of the campsite: 2,5 ha
  • Size of the pitches: 80 - 120 m²
  • Meters above sea level: 104 m

Surrounding area

  • Nearest town/village center: Bernkastel-Kues (in 2 km)
  • Public transport stop: (in 1 km)

Site

Flat meadow area with various tall deciduous trees and shrubs.

Special features on the campsite

The ADAC Campcard discount does not apply to online bookings.

Offer & equipment

Target Group

Target group

  • Campsite for tent campers
  • Campsite for anglers
  • Campsite for water hikers
Bath and Wellness

Swimming & Wellness

  • Outdoor pool (in 4 km)
Children

Children

  • Children's playground
Dogs

dogs

  • Dogs allowed
  • Dog shower
Sport

Sport

  • Boat slip
  • Jetty with moorings
  • E-bike rental
  • Bike rental
  • Horse riding courses (in 6 km)
Eating - Drinking - Shopping

Eat, Drink, Shop

  • Kiosk
  • Restaurant or pub (in 1 km)
  • Snack bar
  • Grocery store (in 100 m)
  • Supermarket
  • Roofed cooking facilities
Sanitary

Sanitary

  • Showers: 10
  • Dishwashing basin: 3
  • Sanitary cabin for wheelchair users
  • Toilets: 22
  • Tumble dryer
  • Washing machines
Stand

Pitch

  • Sockets: 16 amps
  • Overnight accommodation outside: available
Supply and Disposal

Supply and disposal for motor homes

  • Emptying waste water tanks
  • Emptying of cassette toilets
  • Gas cylinder supply
  • Full supply and disposal for motor homes
Internet

Internet access

  • Wifi in the reception and restaurant area
Entertainment

Entertainment

  • Lounge
Accessibility

Accessibility

  • Sanitary cabin for wheelchair users

Location

Address

Am Hafen 2

54470 Bernkastel-Kues

Rheinland-Pfalz

Germany

Coordinates

Latitude 49° 54' 31" N (49.90883333)

Longitude 7° 3' 21" E (7.056)

Access route

From Bernkastel-Kues in the direction of Lieser, signposted. On a single-lane road for about 200 meters.

Route planner

ADAC Logo
To the ADAC route planner

KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues reviews

More about verificationMore about verification

Review verifications

No verification has been conducted to determine whether a review comes from consumers who have actually used or purchased the service, unless it is marked with the "Check" symbol.

Customer reviews marked with a "Check" come from our partners Ctouvert or iiQ-Check. These partners conduct personal review surveys after the stay to ensure that the reviews are from consumers who have booked the services they are reviewing themselves.

Reviews via PiNCAMP are only possible with a confirmed email address. After publication, our content team checks the content of each review to ensure it complies with our terms of use; however, we do not match reviews with bookings made through us.

What campers are saying

Summarized by AI

The campsite scores with its well-kept, green grounds and quiet location right on the Moselle. Campers are particularly pleased with the modern, clean sanitary facilities and the extremely friendly team on site. The bread roll service and cosy rentals are also a big hit.

Details

  • General condition of the campsite

    9.2
  • Cleanliness of the sanitary facilities

    9.5
  • Pitch or accommodation

    9
  • Price-performance ratio

    8.2
  • Shopping facilities on campsites

    7.4
  • Catering

    7.3
  • Friendliness of the staff

    9.6
  • Wifi / Internet quality

    6.6
  • Coverage of mobile network

    8.6
  • Calmness score

    8.5

Filter By

Sort By

144 reviews

Great spot by the Moselle Verified

Superb10

Camper:in

Caravan

Family

The campsite is especially notable for its closeness to the Moselle.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Absolutely Recommended 👌🏽 Verified

Very good8

Markus

Motorhome

Couple

A very nice welcome, and we got a great spot. Overall, it's a really good campsite.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Good Campsite Verified

Very good8

Camper:in

Motorhome

Couple

A nice place where we were warmly welcomed. However, it is a shame that such a large site has so few toilets and showers. Otherwise, it is almost perfect and very clean.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Nice camping without parcels. Verified

Superb9

Dieter

Motorhome

Couple

Too much attention is given to the topic of dogs. I would be happy to camp without the commands of the owners and the barking. Suggestion: designate part of the camping area as dog-free!

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Great Place Verified

Superb9

Maxpotter

Motorhome

Group

The spots along the Moselle are particularly beautiful, the campsite is excellent, and the landlord is very friendly.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Good Campsite Verified

Very good8

Camper:in

Caravan

Alone

No Wi-Fi for the entire site.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Very beautiful campsite Verified

Superb10

Monika

Motorhome

Group

We felt very comfortable; it is a very beautiful and quiet campsite.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Great campsite, highly recommended Verified

Superb10

Petra

Caravan

Couple

The sanitary facilities are very clean, there is plenty of space for caravans and cars, and the operators and staff are very nice.

This review has been translated automatically.Show Original Review

Read full review

Campsite classification

ADAC Classification

ADAC Logo
Weighting of the service areas
  • Sanitary

    3.8

    Quantity

    Quality

  • Area/Site

    3.7

    Pitches

    Public areas

  • Leisure

    0.8

    Sport, games, wellness

    Animation

  • Swimming

    0.0

    In nature

    Indoor & Outdoor Pools

  • Supply

    1.0

    Shopping possibilities

    Gastronomic offers

Prices

Campcard ADAC Campcard Discount 2026

The discount is granted on the accommodation price and any additional personal fees. The ADAC Campcard is an exclusive component of the ADAC Camping-/Stellplatzführer books and app. More.

Pitch

Low season

Discount %

Per night

01/03 - 30/04

-15%

From 41,00 EUR From 34,85 EUR

01/09 - 31/10

-15%

From 41,00 EUR From 34,85 EUR

Comparison price 2026

High season price per night

Family

from 49,80 EUR

Couple

from 44,00 EUR

Low Season price per night

Family

from 46,80 EUR

Couple

from 41,00 EUR

Extras

Tourist tax

Not included

Wifi

Included

Shower fee

Included

Garbage fee

Included

Electricity

Not included

Dog

from 4,20 EUR

Payment Information

Payment

Cash paymentMaestroMastercardVisa

Frequently asked questions about the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues

Are dogs allowed on the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues?

Yes, pets are never allowed on the campsite.

How much does it cost to stay at KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues campsite?

The prices for KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues may vary depending on your stay (e.g. selected period, persons). If you enter your travel dates, you can see the prices. Enter your travel dates here.

Does the campsite KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues have sanitary cabins for guests with reduced mobility?

Yes, KNAUS Campingpark Bernkastel-Kues offers sanitary cabins for people with reduced mobility in addition to regular sanitary cabins.